Privacy policy

Who we are

The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to ANIMALCARE UK. In this privacy policy, we describe what measures are taken to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with the EU GDPR (European General Data Protection Regulation). With this explanation, we wish to inform you clearly how we take care of your personal data within ANIMALCARE UK,what personal data we collect from you and why ANIMALCARE UK does this.

This privacy policy applies to all services offered by ANIMALCARE UK,such as newsletters, contact requests through the website, implementations, provision of advice, requests for quotes, requests for information and agreements.

ANIMALCARE UK with registered office at Moorside Monks Cross York YO32 9GZ. VAT number GB918442123 is a controller for the processing of personal data in the various processes and systems applicable or in use within ANIMALCARE UK.

As a data controller, ANIMALCARE UK takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. These measures apply to all systems, employees and processes that constitute the information systems of ANIMALCARE UK.

What personal data we collect

“Personal data” means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person.

ANIMALCARE UK collects and processes various types of personal data relating to you that you have provided to us yourself through our website or through other communication channels. This includes the following personal data (is not exhaustive)

  • Personal identification data: name, first name, address, e-mail, phone number and language.
  • Business personal data: company name, address, company number, billing information, legal form.
  • Electronic identification data: IP addresses and cookies.
  • Indirect personal data: message content and its technical details.

 

The personal data we collect is adequate and relevant to our purposes. We limit our collection of your personal data to the minimum amount necessary for the purposes for which we process the personal data. ANIMALCARE UK neither collects nor processes so-called “sensitive” personal data such as data relating, for example, to your racial or ethnic origin, your political, religious or philosophical beliefs, your life and/or sexual orientation and your health.

Should we ever be led to process these data, we will only do so with your explicit consent and for purposes made clear to you in advance, or if their processing is necessary to assert our legitimate interest.

Why we collect your personal data

ANIMALCARE UK needs it to carry out standard business operations and to perform the requested services.

In accordance with the GDPR, this corresponds to either:

  • The legitimate interest
  • Contractual agreement
  • Legal obligation that ANIMALCARE UK must comply with
  • Consent, if the processing is based on this.

 

All personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Request for an offer
  • Formulation of an agreement
  • Invoicing
  • When you submit a contact request via our website
  • When you contact us by phone, mail, …
  • Service and support to your company and employees
  • Education and training
  • When subscribing to newsletters
  • Satisfaction survey

 

How we collect your data

This can be done in several non-exhaustive ways including:

  • Personal/telephone/mail contact
  • Contact forms on our website
  • Actions through our social media

Networking events

How long will your data be kept

The data is kept as long as necessary to provide our services, and as long as our agreement is active. After the termination of our cooperation, the data is kept for another 10 years.
Furthermore, as a data subject you can request that your data be deleted earlier, without violating the legal retention period, as well as when resolving disputes.

With whom we share your information

At no time does ANIMALCARE UK sell or rent your data to persons or companies that are not part of ANIMALCARE UK.

If ANIMALCARE UK uses an external processor (suppliers, partners, subcontractors, etc.), ANIMALCARE UK will always ensure that the data is kept confidential and used in a secure manner. The external processor will always be contractually bound to ANIMALCARE UK. Thus, processors will never be allowed to use your personal data on their own initiative.

ANIMALCARE UK does not share your personal data with third parties except in the following cases:

    • You give us written consent to do so
    • We are required by law to do so
    • They are requested as part of a legal investigation.

 

Minimal data

The personal data we collect is adequate and relevant to our purposes. We limit our collection of your personal data to the minimum amount necessary for the purposes for which we process the personal data.

Automatic processing and profiling


The processing of your personal data does not include profiling nor will we subject your personal data to automated decisions.

How do we secure your personal data?

Your personal data is considered strictly confidential. Therefore, we have implemented the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data.

ANIMALCARE UK makes every effort to thoroughly secure its network against unauthorized access and to maintain confidentiality of its users’ personal and business data.

Organizationally, we have a privacy policy and clear responsibilities and authority. Also, the necessary processes and procedures are in place to optimally implement and follow this policy.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them

As data subjects, you have several rights, these are listed in the GDPR and include.

      • Right of access and inspection:
        • You have the right to learn about your personal data at any time, free of charge, as well as the use we make of your personal data.
      • Right of rectification, deletion and restriction:
        • You always have the right to ask us to correct or supplement your personal data. Furthermore, you may ask to delete your personal data only if ANIMALCARE UK no longer needs this personal data for the purposes for which we initially collected it.
        • If legal obligations, administrative and judicial orders prohibit us from deleting your personal data, we cannot comply with your request. If necessary, you will be informed of this.
        • You may also request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
      • Right of objection:
        • You always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such case, you do not need to provide a reason.
      • Right of free data transfer:
        • You have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other controllers your personal data processed by ANIMALCARE UK in structured, common and machine-readable form.
      • Right to withdraw your consent:
        • To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
        • This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge. For example: clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message and/or newsletter.
        • You should note that not all of these rights can be invoked just like that. In case of a possible refusal, ANIMALCARE UK will always motivate why we cannot accommodate your request.

Furthermore, you can exercise your rights by contacting us by email – privacy@animalcare.co.uk

These rights can be exercised free of charge by submitting a clear request via our above e-mail address. In it you state which right you wish to appeal to, with the necessary explanation and how we can contact you.

We will confirm your request within 72 hours. We will make every effort to provide you with the requested personal data within one month. However, this deadline may be extended for reasons related to specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this deadline, we will notify you in a timely manner.

Where to turn if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data

ANIMALCARE UK does have a DPO. We do our utmost to treat your personal data correctly. However, if you are not satisfied with our way of working, or if you have any questions for our DPO, you can always contact us at the following e-mail address – privacy@animalcare.co.uk

You can also file a complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):
Make a complaint | ICO

How to handle changes to our Privacy policy

This statement may be modified or supplemented by ANIMALCARE UK as we deem necessary. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to stay informed about how we process and protect your personal data.